Create Your Privacy Policy For Free

Document Overview

A Privacy Policy is a document that states how your business will deal with the personal information it collects. A Privacy Policy covers how personal information is collected, what the personal information is used for, and how the personal information is stored and managed. You must use a Privacy Policy if your business or company collects personal information online or directly from your customers. A Privacy Policy is required by law if you business falls within one of the criteria set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Use this Privacy Policy if:

  • You would like to inform people how you collect, use and respect information;
  • You would like to be compliant under Australian privacy laws; and
  • You have created a website and require a privacy policy.

What does the Privacy Policy cover?

Privacy Policy allows a Licensee to license software to a business and includes:

  • Collection of personal information;
  • Use of personal information;
  • Disclosure of personal information;
  • Rights and control of a customers personal information;
  • Storage and security of personal information;
  • Website cookies and third party sites.

Other names for Privacy Policy include:

  • Responsible Use of Data; and
  • Use of Private and Confidential Information Policy.
  • Icon Australiasuitable for all Australian states and territories
  • Calendarlast updated June 2014
  • Stopwatchunder 5 minutes
Step 1 laptop

Sign Up

Step 2 stopwatch

Complete Online Form

Step 3 document

Sign & Make It Legal

Want A Lawyer To Draft Your Privacy Policy?

Get a Quick Quote

Let us find you a lawyer who can draft a Privacy Policy specific to your needs. Our Quick Quotes technology saves you time and gives you the choice of up to 3 fixed-price quotes from over 600+ expert lawyers.

1. Submit quote request

Fill out the quote request form. Provide as much detail as possible so we can source you the most accurate quotes.

2. Receive 3 fixed-price quotes in 4 hours

Save time shopping around town. You will receive 3 fixed-price quotes from our 600+ trusted and verified lawyers.

3. Connect with your lawyer

Once you have chosen your quote, your lawyer will contact you via phone or email to begin working on your job.

Step 1 laptop

Submit Quote Request

Step 2 stopwatch

Receive 3 Fixed-Price Quotes In 4 Hours

Step 3 document

Connect With Your Lawyer

LawPath provides legal documents for:

Small-medium businesses

Small-Medium Businesses

Corporate

Corporate & Enterprise

In-house legal

In-House Legal

Franchises

Franchises

Employees

Employees

Want to know if LawPath is  right for you?
Speak to a consultant on 1800 LAWPATH

Trusted By