Create Your Privacy Policy For Free

Document Overview

A Privacy Policy is a document that states how your business will deal with the personal information it collects. A Privacy Policy covers how personal information is collected, what the personal information is used for, and how the personal information is stored and managed. You must use a Privacy Policy if your business or company collects personal information online or directly from your customers. A Privacy Policy is required by law if you business falls within one of the criteria set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Use this Privacy Policy if:

  • You would like to inform people how you collect, use and respect information;
  • You would like to be compliant under Australian privacy laws; and
  • You have created a website and require a privacy policy.

What does the Privacy Policy cover?

Privacy Policy allows a Licensee to license software to a business and includes:

  • Collection of personal information;
  • Use of personal information;
  • Disclosure of personal information;
  • Rights and control of a customers personal information;
  • Storage and security of personal information;
  • Website cookies and third party sites.

Other names for Privacy Policy include:

  • Responsible Use of Data; and
  • Use of Private and Confidential Information Policy.
  • Icon Australiasuitable for all Australian states and territories
  • Calendarlast updated June 2014
  • Stopwatchunder 5 minutes
Step 1 laptop

Sign Up

Step 2 stopwatch

Complete Online Form

Step 3 document

Sign & Make It Legal

Want A Lawyer To Draft Your Privacy Policy?

Get a Quick Quote

Let us find you a lawyer who can draft a Privacy Policy specific to your needs. Our Quick Quotes technology saves you time and gives you fixed-price quotes from over 700+ expert lawyers.

1. Submit quote request

Fill out the quote request form. Provide as much detail as possible so we can source you the most accurate quotes.

2. Compare Fixed-Price Quotes

Save time shopping around town. You will receive fixed-price quotes from our 700+ expert lawyers.

3. Hire the Best Lawyer

Once you've engaged the lawyer of your choice they will begin work on your job.

Step 1 laptop

Submit Quote Request

Step 2 stopwatch

Receive Fixed-Price Quotes

Step 3 document

Connect With Your Lawyer

LawPath provides legal documents for:

Small-medium businesses

Small-Medium Businesses

Corporate

Corporate & Enterprise

In-house legal

In-House Legal

Franchises

Franchises

Employees

Employees

Want to know if LawPath is  right for you?
Speak to a consultant on 1800 LAWPATH

Trusted By