Do you run a website for your business? Does your website have a privacy policy in place? Unsure if your business needs a privacy policy?

Join LawPath’s Head of Legal Dominic Woolrych as he takes you through – what is a privacy policy, the reasons Australian businesses need a privacy policy and how to use it effectively.

If your website needs a privacy policy or you are unsure about your existing policy you should contact a LawPath consultant. With LawPath you will have access to a customisable, ready to use Privacy Policy in under 5 minutes.

What is a Privacy Policy?

Video Transcript

For any business collecting personal or sensitive information, maintaining your customers’ privacy is extremely important. If your business is collecting personal data, you will need a privacy policy.

A Privacy Policy is a statement that outlines how your business will deal with the personal information it collects.

A recent survey conducted by the Australian Information Commissioner found that 8 in 10 Australians check the security of a website before providing their personal information. A privacy policy is a great way to establish trust with your customers by showing that their personal information will be safe and secure on your website. Many Australian websites are legally required to have a privacy policy in place. Failure to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) can result in severe penalties.

You are required to have a privacy policy in place:

  1. If your business collects personal information online directly or indirectly from your customers;
  2. If you are hosting or using third party services, like Amazon, Google or Facebook; and
  3. If your business has an annual turnover of $3 million or more.

Privacy policies vary across businesses and industries but every policy must outline:

  1. How the information is collected and how the information will be stored;
  2. How the information is shared, and specifically, whether that information is going to be sent offshore outside of Australia; and
  3. Why your information is being collected and how your business is going to use it.

If your website needs a privacy policy or you are unsure about your existing policy you should contact a LawPath consultant. With LawPath you will have access to a customisable, ready to use Privacy Policy in under 5 minutes. Create your first document for free at lawpath.com.au.

Zachary Swan

Zachary is a marketing co-ordinator at LawPath assisting the content team. With a keen interest in digital media and IP law, he has completed a Bachelor of Law and Communications at the University of Wollongong.