Do you run a website for your business? Does your website have a privacy policy in place? Unsure if your business needs a privacy policy?

Join LawPath’s Head of Legal Dominic Woolrych as he takes you through – what is a privacy policy, the reasons Australian businesses need a privacy policy and how to use it effectively.

If your website needs a privacy policy or you are unsure about your existing policy you should contact a LawPath consultant. With LawPath you will have access to a customisable, ready to use Privacy Policy in under 5 minutes.

What is a Privacy Policy?

Video Transcript

For any business collecting personal or sensitive information, maintaining your customers’ privacy is extremely important. If your business is collecting personal data, you will need a privacy policy.

A Privacy Policy is a statement that outlines how your business will deal with the personal information it collects.

A recent survey conducted by the Australian Information Commissioner found that 8 in 10 Australians check the security of a website before providing their personal information. A privacy policy is a great way to establish trust with your customers by showing that their personal information will be safe and secure on your website. Many Australian websites are legally required to have a privacy policy in place. Failure to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) can result in severe penalties.

You are required to have a privacy policy in place:

  1. If your business collects personal information online directly or indirectly from your customers;
  2. If you are hosting or using third party services, like Amazon, Google or Facebook; and
  3. If your business has an annual turnover of $3 million or more.

Privacy policies vary across businesses and industries but every policy must outline:

  1. How the information is collected and how the information will be stored;
  2. How the information is shared, and specifically, whether that information is going to be sent offshore outside of Australia; and
  3. Why your information is being collected and how your business is going to use it.

If your website needs a privacy policy or you are unsure about your existing policy you should contact a LawPath consultant. With LawPath you will have access to a customisable, ready to use Privacy Policy in under 5 minutes. Create your first document for free at lawpath.com.au.

Video transcript created by captions.com.au

Zachary Swan

Zac is currently Head of Content at LawPath, Australia’s largest and fastest growing online legal platform. Since joining LawPath, Zac has assisted 1000s of startups and small business’ with their legal needs.