There is a lot of politics going on at present about 457 visas and the employment of foreign workers in Australia. Currently the process works quickly and efficiently. Employers seeking to recruit foreign workers should consider embarking on the 457 process before changes (if any) are made.

The visa is for foreign workers who have a skill which is in demand in Australia. The list of those skills is at http://www.immi.gov.au/skilled/_pdf/sol-schedule1-2.pdf

There are 3 parts to the application (and these can be lodged at the same time):

  • Employer applies to be a sponsor;
  • Employer nominates a position;
  • Employee applies for a visa.

The timing from application to grant can vary but 1-2 months is a good guide. There are some costs involved. The visa lasts for 4 years and allows the employee to bring their family to Australia.

If you would like more information, please go to LawPath where you can speak to an experienced immigration lawyer (or any other type of lawyer) for 30 minutes for $29.

The Helpful Lawyer

“Unsure where to start? Contact a LawPath consultant on 1800LAWPATH to learn more about customising legal documents, obtaining a fixed-fee quote from one our network of 600+ expert lawyers or any other legal needs.”

Dominic Woolrych

Dominic is the CEO of LawPath, dedicating his days to making legal easier, faster and more accessible to businesses. Dominic is a recognised thought-leader in Australian legal disruption, and was recognised as a winner of the 2015 Australian Legal Innovation Index.