Create Your Mobile App Privacy Policy For Free

Document Overview

This Mobile App Privacy Policy not only covers your application, but also user interaction with your website. A Mobile App Privacy Policy tells customers and users how your application collects and uses the information collected. As people are increasingly cautious about personal information being collected while using applications, it is crucial that you have a Mobile App Privacy Policy to give your customers and users confidence in your application. Further, you may be required to have a Mobile App Privacy Policy to stay compliant with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and in many other countries. This compliance will not only ensure that you stay within the legal parameters but also eliminate the risk of having your application rejected during the submission process.

Use this Mobile App Privacy Policy if:

  • You developed an application and want to tell customers and users how their information is collected and used.

What does the Mobile App Privacy Policy cover?

  • Collection of personal information;
  • Use of personal information;
  • Disclosure of personal information; 
  • Security of personal information; 
  • Cookies;
  • Third parties access to personal information;
  • Geo-location; and
  • Opt-out right.

Other names for Mobile App Privacy Policy include:

  • Privacy Statement; and
  • App Privacy Statement.
  • Icon Australiasuitable for all Australian states and territories
  • Calendarlast updated January 2015
  • Stopwatchunder 5 minutes
Step 1 laptop

Sign Up

Step 2 stopwatch

Complete Online Form

Step 3 document

Sign & Make It Legal

Want A Lawyer To Draft Your Mobile App Privacy Policy?

Get a Quick Quote

Let us find you a lawyer who can draft a Mobile App Privacy Policy specific to your needs. Our Quick Quotes technology saves you time and gives you fixed-price quotes from over 700+ expert lawyers.

1. Submit quote request

Fill out the quote request form. Provide as much detail as possible so we can source you the most accurate quotes.

2. Compare Fixed-Price Quotes

Save time shopping around town. You will receive fixed-price quotes from our 700+ expert lawyers.

3. Hire the Best Lawyer

Once you've engaged the lawyer of your choice they will begin work on your job.

Step 1 laptop

Submit Quote Request

Step 2 stopwatch

Receive Fixed-Price Quotes

Step 3 document

Connect With Your Lawyer

LawPath provides legal documents for:

Small-medium businesses

Small-Medium Businesses

Corporate

Corporate & Enterprise

In-house legal

In-House Legal

Franchises

Franchises

Employees

Employees

Want to know if LawPath is  right for you?
Speak to a consultant on 1800 LAWPATH

Trusted By