close
e-Sign with Lawpath

Mobile App Privacy Policy

A Mobile App Privacy Policy allows you to communicate to customers and users how your application collects and uses the information collected. Customisable and ready to use in under 5 minutes.
star
star
star
star
star_half
4.5 (33 reviews)
timer
Under 5 minutes
location_on
Suitable for Australia
Get 1st document free

Document Overview

This Mobile App Privacy Policy not only covers your application, but also user interaction with your website. A Mobile App Privacy Policy tells customers and users how your application collects and uses the information collected. As people are increasingly cautious about personal information being collected while using applications, it is crucial that you have a Mobile App Privacy Policy to give your customers and users confidence in your application.

You may be required to have a Mobile App Privacy Policy to stay compliant with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and in many other countries. This compliance will not only ensure that you stay within the legal parameters but also eliminate the risk of having your application rejected during the submission process.

Use this Mobile App Privacy Policy if:

  • You developed an application and want to tell customers and users how their information is collected and used.

What does the Mobile App Privacy Policy cover?

  • Collection of personal information;

  • Use of personal information;

  • Disclosure of personal information; 

  • Security of personal information; 

  • Cookies;

  • Third parties access to personal information;

  • Geo-location; and

  • Opt-out right.

Other names for Mobile App Privacy Policy include:

  • Privacy Statement; and

  • App Privacy Statement.

Do I have to include a Privacy Policy for my app?

Under Australian law, it is required that you have a Privacy Policy for your app. If your app is also launched internationally, a Privacy Policy is required in many overseas countries as well. A Privacy Policy is required when you collect information such a personal data from your users or utilizing third-party analytics or other tools to collect such personal data.

A few examples of what this personal information can include are email addresses, names of users and billing information.

I have advertising on my app. Am I required to have a Privacy Policy?

In many cases where there is advertising on an app, under Australian Law you will be required to have a Privacy Policy that deals with this aspect of advertising. For example, if there is advertising in the form of direct marketing, it is required that this is complied with under the Australian Privacy Principles.

Does my app Privacy Policy need to be GDPR compliant?

The GDPR is formally known as the European Union General Data Protection Regulation and contains new data protection requirements that will come into effect on the 25th May 2018. There are many provisions under the GDPR that overlap with current Australian Privacy Law and as such, need to be complied with. These common legal requirements include how information is handled and ensuring privacy by design.

Most importantly, the GDPR will need to be complied with within the Privacy Policy, if it is found that the business is established in the EU, the business offers the app or monitors the behaviour of users in the EU.

What else will my app need to be published in the app store?

There are a few things you will need to complete before launching your app. In regards to legal considerations, you will need to get an ABN for your business and create an App End User License Agreement. Apple’s End User License Agreement will automatically be applicable if you do not provide your own EULA, which can potentially be problematic as Apple’s EULA is governed by the Law of the State of California and not Australian Law.

Next, it is best to consider the best ways to market your app. This will include target keywords, app descriptions and creating a supporting web page. Thirdly, look at the distribution of your app. This includes ensuring that the app is adequately configured to launch, analyzing crash reports and testing the app across numerous devices.

Where should I publish my application Privacy Policy?

The Privacy Policy should be available as a link on the page from which the app is downloaded from, on the app store itself. In addition, some apps require you to tick a box in which you agree with the terms and conditions of use, in addition to the Privacy Policy. Both of these legal documents are often hyperlinked and can be reviewed by the user if they so wish. Some apps also have a separate legal tab in which users can access on their app or on the publishing business’s website.


Other documents you may need:

Further information

It's never beenso easy
stars
Sign-up to a free Lawpath accountLawpath is free to join, and you get one free legal document when you sign-up. Also, you can receive unlimited e-signature requests with your Lawpath account.
local_library
Browse our 350+ legal documentsBrowse our 350+ legal documents to find the perfect match to cover your business needs. We’ve got Compliance, Employment, Service agreements and more.
drive_file_rename_outline
Collaborate with e-Sign and SharingHaving access to your legal documents has never been easier. You can request e-signature, share the document and download for an efficient collaboration.
Create unlimited legal documents and eSignatures for only $33/month.
Learn more
Here's what people say about Lawpath’s Mobile App Privacy Policy
No reviews available.
Powered by
Looking for more documents?
chevron_right
Privacy Policy
chevron_right
GDPR Privacy Policy
chevron_right
Email Disclaimer
chevron_right
Shipping Policy
search
Browse all legal documents